|
1 |
|
2 1927/28 (1st) |
|
3 OUTSTANDING PICTURE |
|
4 * |
|
5 Paramount Famous Lasky -- Wings |
|
6 |
|
7 1928/29 (2nd) |
|
8 OUTSTANDING PICTURE |
|
9 * |
|
10 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer -- The Broadway Melody |
|
11 [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.] |
|
12 |
|
13 1929/30 (3rd) |
|
14 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
15 * |
|
16 All Quiet on the Western Front -- Universal |
|
17 |
|
18 1930/31 (4th) |
|
19 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
20 * |
|
21 Cimarron -- RKO Radio |
|
22 |
|
23 1931/32 (5th) |
|
24 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
25 * |
|
26 Grand Hotel -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer |
|
27 |
|
28 1932/33 (6th) |
|
29 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
30 * |
|
31 Cavalcade -- Fox |
|
32 |
|
33 1934 (7th) |
|
34 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
35 * |
|
36 It Happened One Night -- Columbia |
|
37 |
|
38 1935 (8th) |
|
39 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
40 * |
|
41 Mutiny on the Bounty -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer |
|
42 |
|
43 1936 (9th) |
|
44 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
45 * |
|
46 The Great Ziegfeld -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer |
|
47 |
|
48 1937 (10th) |
|
49 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
50 * |
|
51 The Life of Emile Zola -- Warner Bros. |
|
52 |
|
53 1938 (11th) |
|
54 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
55 * |
|
56 You Can't Take It with You -- Columbia |
|
57 |
|
58 1939 (12th) |
|
59 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
60 * |
|
61 Gone with the Wind -- Selznick International Pictures |
|
62 |
|
63 1940 (13th) |
|
64 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION |
|
65 * |
|
66 Rebecca -- Selznick International Pictures |
|
67 |
|
68 1941 (14th) |
|
69 OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE |
|
70 * |
|
71 How Green Was My Valley -- 20th Century-Fox |
|
72 |
|
73 1942 (15th) |
|
74 OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE |
|
75 * |
|
76 Mrs. Miniver -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer |
|
77 |
|
78 1943 (16th) |
|
79 OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE |
|
80 * |
|
81 Casablanca -- Warner Bros. |
|
82 |
|
83 1944 (17th) |
|
84 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
85 * |
|
86 Going My Way -- Paramount |
|
87 |
|
88 1945 (18th) |
|
89 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
90 * |
|
91 The Lost Weekend -- Paramount |
|
92 |
|
93 1946 (19th) |
|
94 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
95 * |
|
96 The Best Years of Our Lives -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions |
|
97 |
|
98 1947 (20th) |
|
99 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
100 * |
|
101 Gentleman's Agreement -- 20th Century-Fox |
|
102 |
|
103 1948 (21st) |
|
104 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
105 * |
|
106 Hamlet -- J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films |
|
107 |
|
108 1949 (22nd) |
|
109 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
110 * |
|
111 All the King's Men -- Robert Rossen Productions |
|
112 |
|
113 1950 (23rd) |
|
114 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
115 * |
|
116 All about Eve -- 20th Century-Fox |
|
117 |
|
118 1951 (24th) |
|
119 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
120 * |
|
121 An American in Paris -- Arthur Freed, Producer |
|
122 |
|
123 1952 (25th) |
|
124 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
125 * |
|
126 The Greatest Show on Earth -- Cecil B. DeMille, Producer |
|
127 |
|
128 1953 (26th) |
|
129 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
130 * |
|
131 From Here to Eternity -- Buddy Adler, Producer |
|
132 |
|
133 1954 (27th) |
|
134 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
135 * |
|
136 On the Waterfront -- Sam Spiegel, Producer |
|
137 |
|
138 1955 (28th) |
|
139 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
140 * |
|
141 Marty -- Harold Hecht, Producer |
|
142 |
|
143 1956 (29th) |
|
144 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
145 * |
|
146 Around the World in 80 Days -- Michael Todd, Producer |
|
147 |
|
148 1957 (30th) |
|
149 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
150 * |
|
151 The Bridge on the River Kwai -- Sam Spiegel, Producer |
|
152 |
|
153 1958 (31st) |
|
154 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
155 * |
|
156 Gigi -- Arthur Freed, Producer |
|
157 |
|
158 1959 (32nd) |
|
159 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
160 * |
|
161 Ben-Hur -- Sam Zimbalist, Producer |
|
162 |
|
163 1960 (33rd) |
|
164 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
165 * |
|
166 The Apartment -- Billy Wilder, Producer |
|
167 |
|
168 1961 (34th) |
|
169 BEST MOTION PICTURE |
|
170 * |
|
171 West Side Story -- Robert Wise, Producer |
|
172 |
|
173 1962 (35th) |
|
174 BEST PICTURE |
|
175 * |
|
176 Lawrence of Arabia -- Sam Spiegel, Producer |
|
177 |
|
178 1963 (36th) |
|
179 BEST PICTURE |
|
180 * |
|
181 Tom Jones -- Tony Richardson, Producer |
|
182 |
|
183 1964 (37th) |
|
184 BEST PICTURE |
|
185 * |
|
186 My Fair Lady -- Jack L. Warner, Producer |
|
187 |
|
188 1965 (38th) |
|
189 BEST PICTURE |
|
190 * |
|
191 The Sound of Music -- Robert Wise, Producer |
|
192 |
|
193 1966 (39th) |
|
194 BEST PICTURE |
|
195 * |
|
196 A Man for All Seasons -- Fred Zinnemann, Producer |
|
197 |
|
198 1967 (40th) |
|
199 BEST PICTURE |
|
200 * |
|
201 In the Heat of the Night -- Walter Mirisch, Producer |
|
202 |
|
203 1968 (41st) |
|
204 BEST PICTURE |
|
205 * |
|
206 Oliver! -- John Woolf, Producer |
|
207 |
|
208 1969 (42nd) |
|
209 BEST PICTURE |
|
210 * |
|
211 Midnight Cowboy -- Jerome Hellman, Producer |
|
212 |
|
213 1970 (43rd) |
|
214 BEST PICTURE |
|
215 * |
|
216 Patton -- Frank McCarthy, Producer |
|
217 |
|
218 1971 (44th) |
|
219 BEST PICTURE |
|
220 * |
|
221 The French Connection -- Philip D'Antoni, Producer |
|
222 |
|
223 1972 (45th) |
|
224 BEST PICTURE |
|
225 * |
|
226 The Godfather -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer |
|
227 |
|
228 1973 (46th) |
|
229 BEST PICTURE |
|
230 * |
|
231 The Sting -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers |
|
232 |
|
233 1974 (47th) |
|
234 BEST PICTURE |
|
235 * |
|
236 The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers |
|
237 |
|
238 1975 (48th) |
|
239 BEST PICTURE |
|
240 * |
|
241 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers |
|
242 |
|
243 1976 (49th) |
|
244 BEST PICTURE |
|
245 * |
|
246 Rocky -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers |
|
247 |
|
248 1977 (50th) |
|
249 BEST PICTURE |
|
250 * |
|
251 Annie Hall -- Charles H. Joffe, Producer |
|
252 |
|
253 1978 (51st) |
|
254 BEST PICTURE |
|
255 * |
|
256 The Deer Hunter -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers |
|
257 |
|
258 1979 (52nd) |
|
259 BEST PICTURE |
|
260 * |
|
261 Kramer vs. Kramer -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer |
|
262 |
|
263 1980 (53rd) |
|
264 BEST PICTURE |
|
265 * |
|
266 Ordinary People -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer |
|
267 |
|
268 1981 (54th) |
|
269 BEST PICTURE |
|
270 * |
|
271 Chariots of Fire -- David Puttnam, Producer |
|
272 |
|
273 1982 (55th) |
|
274 BEST PICTURE |
|
275 * |
|
276 Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough, Producer |
|
277 |
|
278 1983 (56th) |
|
279 BEST PICTURE |
|
280 * |
|
281 Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks, Producer |
|
282 |
|
283 1984 (57th) |
|
284 BEST PICTURE |
|
285 * |
|
286 Amadeus -- Saul Zaentz, Producer |
|
287 |
|
288 1985 (58th) |
|
289 BEST PICTURE |
|
290 * |
|
291 Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack, Producer |
|
292 |
|
293 1986 (59th) |
|
294 BEST PICTURE |
|
295 * |
|
296 Platoon -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer |
|
297 |
|
298 1987 (60th) |
|
299 BEST PICTURE |
|
300 * |
|
301 The Last Emperor -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer |
|
302 |
|
303 1988 (61st) |
|
304 BEST PICTURE |
|
305 * |
|
306 Rain Man -- Mark Johnson, Producer |
|
307 |
|
308 1989 (62nd) |
|
309 BEST PICTURE |
|
310 * |
|
311 Driving Miss Daisy -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers |
|
312 |
|
313 1990 (63rd) |
|
314 BEST PICTURE |
|
315 * |
|
316 Dances With Wolves -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers |
|
317 |
|
318 1991 (64th) |
|
319 BEST PICTURE |
|
320 * |
|
321 The Silence of the Lambs -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers |
|
322 |
|
323 1992 (65th) |
|
324 BEST PICTURE |
|
325 * |
|
326 Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood, Producer |
|
327 |
|
328 1993 (66th) |
|
329 BEST PICTURE |
|
330 * |
|
331 Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers |
|
332 |
|
333 1994 (67th) |
|
334 BEST PICTURE |
|
335 * |
|
336 Forrest Gump -- Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers |
|
337 |
|
338 1995 (68th) |
|
339 BEST PICTURE |
|
340 * |
|
341 Braveheart -- Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers |
|
342 |
|
343 1996 (69th) |
|
344 BEST PICTURE |
|
345 * |
|
346 The English Patient -- Saul Zaentz, Producer |
|
347 |
|
348 1997 (70th) |
|
349 BEST PICTURE |
|
350 * |
|
351 Titanic -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers |
|
352 |
|
353 1998 (71st) |
|
354 BEST PICTURE |
|
355 * |
|
356 Shakespeare in Love -- David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers |
|
357 |
|
358 1999 (72nd) |
|
359 BEST PICTURE |
|
360 * |
|
361 American Beauty -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers |
|
362 |
|
363 2000 (73rd) |
|
364 BEST PICTURE |
|
365 * |
|
366 Gladiator -- Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers |
|
367 |
|
368 2001 (74th) |
|
369 BEST PICTURE |
|
370 * |
|
371 A Beautiful Mind -- Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers |
|
372 |
|
373 2002 (75th) |
|
374 BEST PICTURE |
|
375 * |
|
376 Chicago -- Martin Richards, Producer |
|
377 |
|
378 2003 (76th) |
|
379 BEST PICTURE |
|
380 * |
|
381 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers |
|
382 |
|
383 2004 (77th) |
|
384 BEST PICTURE |
|
385 * |
|
386 Million Dollar Baby -- Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers |
|
387 |
|
388 2005 (78th) |
|
389 BEST PICTURE |
|
390 * |
|
391 Crash -- Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers |
|
392 |
|
393 2006 (79th) |
|
394 BEST PICTURE |
|
395 * |
|
396 The Departed -- Graham King, Producer |
|
397 © Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences |